Wrongful Death
[…] In addition, in cases filed after January 1, 2022, California has expanded the damages available in a claim presented on behalf of the decedent. Prior to the new law going into effect California law limited the damages recoverable in a survival action to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived.

However, after SB 447 revised CCP Section 377.34, it reads “Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement” of the person who ultimately passed. This change in the law is a just one as it helps California catch up with other jurisdictions in the country that have permitted similar access to justice.